Solar Camera 24/7 Recording: The Duty Cycle Behind the Watts
Solar camera 24/7 recording is a duty cycle question before it is a camera question. A camera that wakes on motion spends most of the day asleep, so its daily energy is a fraction of its rating. A camera that records continuously spends every hour at its draw, and the same hardware becomes a different load on the same system. Neither camera is better; they are simply two different accounts.
This page turns three recording patterns into daily watt-hours, sets those figures against the three standard reserves, and sizes the panel at the worst month rather than at an annual average. It also shows where the 60 W output ceiling starts to matter, which is later than most buyers expect.
Q: Can a solar camera record 24/7?
A: Worked example, not a promise: a camera drawing 8 W continuously uses 192 Wh a day on its own. Add a 5 W router on the same output and the site is 13 W and 312 Wh, and add an 8 W recorder as well and it is 21 W and 504 Wh. Against the reserves quoted at 12 V nominal with the reserve kept in hand and the conversion loss taken off, 504 Wh a day is about 0.6 days on 326 Wh, 1.0 day on 490 Wh and 1.9 days on 979 Wh. The output ceiling is not what limits the site, since 21 W is a third of the 60 W continuous rating; the daily account is. Solar camera 24/7 recording is therefore achievable, and the model that carries it is chosen from the account and the worst month at the site.
Continuous Recording Changes the Arithmetic
Every watt-hour figure on this site is the product of a draw and a number of hours. For an event-triggered camera, the hours are the fraction of the day the camera is actually working, and the rest of the day it draws its idle figure. For continuous recording, that fraction is the whole day, and the daily energy is the draw multiplied by 24.
The multiplier is easier to see on one camera than on a specification sheet. Take a camera that draws 6 W while it is working. At a quarter of the day it asks for 36 Wh, at half the day 72 Wh, and at continuous recording 144 Wh. The hardware did not change and the wiring did not change; only the hours did.
Two things follow for anyone planning a site. A 24/7 requirement cannot be met by choosing a camera with a lower label figure alone, because the hours weigh as heavily as the watts. And the reserve that looked generous for an event camera is a much smaller number of days once recording never stops.
Three Site Shapes, Worked
Each row is a total continuous draw multiplied by 24, then divided into the three reserves. The panel column is the worst-month requirement at 4 peak-sun hours and 75 percent overall efficiency.
| Site | Total draw | Daily energy | Days on 326 Wh | Days on 490 Wh | Days on 979 Wh | Panel needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One 24/7 camera 8 W | 8 W | 192 Wh | 1.7 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 64 W |
| Camera plus 4G router 8 + 5 W | 13 W | 312 Wh | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 104 W |
| Camera, router and recorder 8 + 5 + 8 W | 21 W | 504 Wh | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 168 W |
Worked examples on reference draws, not a statement about any site. Panel needed is daily energy divided by 3, which is 4 peak-sun hours at 75 percent efficiency. Usable energy is quoted at 12 V nominal with the reserve the system keeps in hand and the conversion loss already taken off.
Reading the Three Rows
The first row is the one that clears a 24/7 single-camera site. At 192 Wh a day, the smallest reserve gives about 1.7 days of boundary and the middle one gives 2.6, so a site that is visited monthly belongs on the middle reserve rather than the smallest. The panel requirement is 64 W, which the 80 W panel covers in the worst month with a little headroom.
The second row is where most 24/7 sites actually land, because a camera that records continuously is usually transmitting as well. Five watts of router is 120 Wh a day on its own, which is more than half of the camera’s contribution, and the middle reserve drops to 1.6 days. The panel requirement moves to 104 W, so the 120 W model is the first one that returns more than the site spends in the worst month.
The third row is the shape that surprises buyers. A recorder at 8 W adds 192 Wh a day, the same as the camera, and the account passes 500 Wh. At that point the largest reserve gives 1.9 days and the panel requirement is 168 W, which is why a site with local recording and continuous cameras is a 240 W site and not a 120 W one. The router’s share of this arithmetic is worked device by device in the router’s own account.
Night Is Where the Reserve Goes
Half of a 24/7 site’s daily energy is spent in the dark, when the panel returns nothing. On the three shapes above that is 96 Wh, 156 Wh and 252 Wh for the twelve hours after sunset. A reserve that only covers the night is not a reserve at all, because the first grey day after it adds a second night to the bill with no harvest between them.
Infrared is the reason the night figure is not simply the daylight figure multiplied by twelve. A camera running infrared draws more than its daylight number, and it runs infrared for longer in winter, which is also the season with the shortest days. The night figure to plan on is the one measured with infrared on, not the datasheet’s daylight column. How to take that reading is set out in the camera draw measurement.
The Panel Binds Before the Reserve Does
An event camera can be carried through a bad week on a large reserve, because its daily account is small and the reserve takes weeks to drain. A continuous camera drains the same reserve in days, so the question stops being how long the site can coast and becomes whether it recovers at all. Recovery is the panel’s job, and it has to happen on ordinary days rather than on the best day of the month.
The worst month governs for that reason. At 4 peak-sun hours and 75 percent overall efficiency, the three standard panels return about 240, 360 and 720 Wh in a day. At a high-latitude site in December, 2.5 peak-sun hours is a realistic figure and the same panels return about 150, 225 and 450 Wh. A 21 W site at 504 Wh a day does not recover in December on any of them, which is a fact worth knowing before the pole goes up rather than after.
Two adjustments are open to a site that fails the worst-month test. Reduce the account, by moving local recording off the solar output or by accepting a lower frame rate at night. Or accept a shorter boundary and plan visits around it, which is a service decision rather than an equipment one. A larger reserve with the same panel buys days and does not buy recovery. The grey-week arithmetic behind that behaviour is worked in the cloudy and cold weather guide.
Where the 60 W Ceiling Starts to Matter
Every model publishes the same output: DC 12 V nominal with a maximum of 16 V, rated 60 W continuous and 5 A maximum on a DC5521 socket. A 24/7 camera site sits far inside that envelope for most of its life. The three shapes above are 8 W, 13 W and 21 W, and even the heaviest of them is 1.75 A, which is a third of the current rating.
The ceiling becomes relevant when the site grows. Three continuous cameras with a router and a recorder total 37 W, which is still inside the rating but no longer leaves much room for a heater. A pan-tilt camera at 20 W with a 15 W heater option and a 5 W router is 40 W, and that combination uses two thirds of the rating before any second camera is counted. A continuous site that also carries heated housings is the case where a second system at the far end of the route is the cheaper answer, and the arithmetic for splitting a route is in the count against the ceiling.
The ceiling is also a total rather than a per-camera figure. Two cameras on one output share it, and the cable between the socket and the far camera shares the voltage drop as well, which is why the run length belongs in the same conversation as the current.
What 24/7 Does Not Change
Storage does not enter the power account. A card, a local drive or a cloud plan changes where the footage goes, and only the device that writes to it draws current. That device is the recorder, and it is the single most under-counted item on continuous sites because it runs whenever the cameras run.
The socket specification does not change either. A 24/7 site uses the same DC 12 V nominal output, the same 5 A maximum and the same DC5521 connector as an event site. What changes is the daily account, and with it the reserve and the panel behind the socket.
Nor does continuous recording change the peak. The peak is set by what the camera draws while working, which is the same figure in both patterns. Continuous recording raises the average to the peak and holds it there, which is why the daily energy climbs while the instantaneous load stays flat.
Which Size Holds a 24/7 Site
The column that matters here is the daily load each reserve holds at a two-day boundary, because a continuous site with under two days of boundary will be visited after every grey spell.
| Model | Solar panel | Battery | Usable energy | Daily load at a 2-day boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YO-M8040 | 80 W | 40 Ah | about 326 Wh | up to roughly 160 Wh a day |
| YO-P12060 | 120 W (3 × 40 W) | 60 Ah | about 490 Wh | up to roughly 245 Wh a day |
| YO-P12060-T | 120 W (3 × 40 W) | 60 Ah | about 490 Wh | the same account, on the heavy-duty triangle bracket for pole mounting |
| YO-P240120 | 240 W | 120 Ah | about 979 Wh | up to roughly 490 Wh a day |
Panel and battery figures are the published ratings of the four models. The daily-load column is a planning band at a two-day boundary, not a promise about any site. The final model should be selected based on the total daily energy consumption, local sunlight conditions, and the required backup time.
Four Numbers to Settle Before Ordering
The continuous draw, not the label. Measure one camera of the model with recording running and infrared on, and use that figure for every identical unit on the route. The measurement method takes ten minutes per model.
The recorder’s draw. A compact local recorder is 5 to 15 W before any hard drive, and a drive adds its own draw on top, so read the label of the actual unit rather than leaning on that band. A continuous site keeps the recorder running all day. If the recorder is not on the solar output, say so, because it changes the account by more than any other single line.
The uplink’s average. A 4G router runs somewhere around 3 to 12 W while it is working, and a continuous site that streams rather than reporting in batches sits at the top of that range.
The worst month at the site. Peak-sun hours in the shortest month. That single figure decides whether the panel recovers the daily account, and it cannot be taken from a national average.
The order that carries these four figures into a model is the same one used for every site on this site, set out in the four-step sizing order. A 24/7 site simply arrives at step two with a larger number than an event site does.
Quick Answers
Does 24/7 recording need a bigger panel or a bigger battery?
Can one system run two cameras that record continuously?
Why does the recorder count if it is not a camera?
Is the night figure different under continuous recording?
What output does the system provide to a 24/7 camera?
Output, reserve and model questions are collected on the answers page, and terms, minimum order and lead time for moq solar power system camera orders are on the shipping page.
Size the continuous site
Send the camera’s running draw, the recorder and router wattages and the worst month. You get the daily account and a size with margin over it, typically within 24h.
Send the NumbersSee the range
Panel, battery, usable energy and bracket type side by side, quoted FOB China.
Compare All 4 ModelsMinimum order 2 pcs · FOB China · Payment is 100% in advance, by T/T bank transfer · Standard models · Typical lead time ~15 days
The camera’s running draw
Label figures against measured figures, and the infrared hours that set the night account.
Several cameras on one output
Where the 60 W rating binds, and how the count changes once recording never stops.
The four-step sizing order
Load list, daily energy, worst month, model: the same order with a continuous load in it.
